See-Through Films

A selection of the film titles we have represented over the years at three major festivals: Berlin, Sundance (and Slamdance) and Toronto. (*Denotes award-winner)

BERLIN

2009 - IT MIGHT GET LOUD (Davis Guggenheimm USA)
2009 - MARIN BLUE (Matthew Hysell, USA)
2011 - THE DYNAMITERS (Matthew Gordon, USA)
2013 - MY FATHER’S TRUCK (Mauricio Osaka, Vietnam/Brazil)
2014 - *AT HOME – STO SPITI (Athanasios Karanikolas, Greece)
2015 - LOVE, THEFT & OTHER ENTANGLEMENTS (Muayad Alayan, Palestine)
2016 - EL SOÑADOR (Adrián Saba, Peru)

TORONTO

2010 - 40 (Emre Sahin, Turkey)
2010 - THE PIPE (Risteard O’Domhnaill, Ireland)
2010 - THE MATCHMAKER (Avi Nesher, Israel)

2011 - *RESTORATION (Yossi Madmony, Israel)

2012 - BOY EATING THE BIRDS FOOD (Ektoras Lygizos, Greece)
2012 - EAGLES (Dror Sabo, Israel)
2012 - JUMP (Kieron Walsh, Ireland)
2012 - MEN AT LUNCH (Seán Ó Cualáin, Ireland)
2012 - THE LAND OF EB (Andrew Williamson, USA)

2013 - STANDING ASIDE, WATCHING (Giorgios Servetas, Greece)
2013 - THE STAG (John Butler, Ireland)
2013 - THE ETERNAL RETURN OF ANTONIS PARASKEVAS (Elina Psikou, Greece)
2013 - A PLACE IN HEAVEN (Yossi Madmony, Israel)

2014 - WHERE I AM KING (Carlos Siguion-Reyna, Philippines)
2014 - VILLA TOUMA (Suha Arraf)
2014 - HUMAN HIGHWAY (Neil Young)

2015 - KILO TWO BRAVO (Paul Katis, UK)
2015 - URBAN HYMN (Michael Caton Jones, UK)
2015 - WEDDING DOLL (Nitzan Giladi, Israel)

2016 - PARK (Sofia Exarchou, Greece)
2016 - PAST LIFE (Avi Nesher, Israel)
2016 - POLITICS, INSTRUCTION MANUAL (Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain)
2016 - GODLESS (Ralitza Petrova, Bulgaria/Denmark/France)
2016 - UNLESS (Alan Gilsenan, Canada/Ireland)

SUNDANCE

2009 - VICTORIA DAY (David Bezmozgis, Canada)
2009 - SMILE TIL IT HURTS (Lee Storey, USA) at Slamdance

2011 - CODEPENDENT LESBIAN SPACE ALIEN SEEKS SAME (Madeleine Olnek, USA)
2011 - *RESTORATION (Yossi Madmony, Israel)

2012 - *ÇAN (Rasit Çelikeer, Turkey)
2012 - L (Babis Makridis, Greece)
2012 - MY BEST DAY (Erin Greenwell, USA)
2012 - *VIOLETA WENT TO HEAVEN (Andrés Wood, Chile/Brazil)

2013 - SALMA (Kim Longinotto, UK)
2013 - THE COMPANION (Alvaro Delgado Aparicio, Peru)
2013 - THERE WILL COME A DAY (Giorgio Dritti, Italy)

2014 - *ALIVE, INSIDE (Michael Rossato-Bennett, USA)
2014 - THE FOXY MERKINS (Madeleine Olnek, USA)
2014 - VIKTORIA (Maya Vitkova, Romania)

2015 - IVY (Tolga Karaçelik, Turkey)
2015 - PRINCESS (Tali Shalom Ezer, Isarel)
2015 - *OBJEKT (Paulina Skibinska, Poland)
2015 - STARTING POINT (Michal Szczesniak, Poland)

2016 - *LA CIENAGA (Manolo Cruz, Carlos del Castillo, Colombia)
2016 - *THE LURE (Agnieszk Smoczynska, Poland)
2016 - *MILLION DOLLAR DUCK (Brian Golden Davis, USA) at Slamdance
2016 - *HUNKY DORY (Michael Curtis Johnson, USA )at Slamdance
2016 - *PEANUT GALLERY (Molly Gandour, USA) at Slamdance

2017 - CARPINTEROS (Jóse Maria Cabral, Dominican Republic)

 

See-Through Films Logo